RSS Feed

Matthew Davies [Vamp Diaries]

Matthew Davis (I)


Date of Birth

8 May 1978, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA


Birth Name

Matthew W. Davis






6′ 1¼” (1.86 m)


Mini Biography

Matthew W. Davis (born May 8, 1978) is an American actor.

Life and career

Davis was born in Salt Lake City. He attended Woods Cross High School, and the University of Utah.


Davis is best known for playing Warner Huntington III, boyfriend of Elle Woods (Reese Witherspoon) in the smash hit comedy Legally Blonde (2001) (opposite Reese Witherspoon and Selma Blair). Other notable film credits include Blue Crush (2002) (opposite Kate Bosworth and Michelle Rodriguez), Tigerland (2000) (opposite Colin Farrell) and BloodRayne (2005).


He is currently starring in The Vampire Diaries as high school history teacher/vampire hunter Alaric Saltzman, he also featured in the ABC drama What About Brian (2006–7) as “Adam Hillman”.



Worked as a pizza delivery boy prior to his discovery. Once delivered a pizza to Andy Garcia and is dying to re-meet him to tell him that they have met before.


Attended Woods Cross High School in Woods Cross, Utah.


First became interested in acting while attending the University of Utah.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,584 other followers

%d bloggers like this: