RSS Feed

Kiefer Sutherland – 24


People today will know him as “Jack Bower” from the hit TV Cult Series “24”, but for those a little (Tiny Bit) older will know him as the Teen Vampire Tyrant in “Lost Boys”. Whatever you remember Kiefer Sutherland for…Enjoy.

Kiefer Sutherland

Date of Birth

21 December 1966, London, England, UK 

Birth Name

Kiefer William Frederick Dempsey George Rufus Sutherland 

Height

5′ 9″ (1.75 m) 

Mini Biography

Kiefer Sutherland was born on December 21st, 1966 in London, England, UK to parentsDonald Sutherland and Shirley Douglas. He got his first film role in the movie Max Dugan Returns (1983). Sutherland’s first major role was in the Canadian drama, The Bay Boy(1984), which earned Sutherland and director Daniel Petrie, Genie award nominations for best actor and best director, respectively. Following his success in “The Bay Boy”, Sutherland eventually moved to Los Angeles and landed television appearances in “The Mission”, an episode of “Amazing Stories” (1985) and in the telefilm Trapped in Silence(1986) (TV) with Marsha Mason.

In 1992, Sutherland starred opposite Ray Liotta and Forest Whitaker in Article 99 (1992) and in the military drama A Few Good Men (1992) also starring Jack Nicholson and Tom Cruise. Later, in 1994, he starred with Jeff Bridges and Nancy Travis in the American version of The Vanishing(1993) for Twentieth Century Fox.

In 1997, he co-starred with William Hurt and Rufus Sewell in Dark City (1998), directed by Alex Proyas, which was a special presentation at the Cannes Film Festival. Sutherland also added his second directorial credit and starred in Truth or Consequences, N.M. (1997) alongside Kevin PollakMykelti WilliamsonRod Steiger and Martin Sheen. He currently stars in the Fox drama “24” (2001) as Jack Bauer for which he has earned a Golden Globe for Best Actor in a Drama Series. Most recently he has been seen in the movie Phone Booth (2002) as a man who calls up someone at a phone booth and threatens to kill them if they hang up.

IMDb Mini Biography By: Anonymous 

Spouse
Kelly Winn (29 June 1996 – 19 May 2004) (divorced)
Camelia Kath (12 September 1987 – 1 February 1990) (divorced) 1 child

Trade Mark

His voice

© The M. Celebrity 2011/The [MKDS] Network 2011/ GWN.2010

One response »

  1. i really like that movie even the principal acteur kiefer

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,258 other followers

%d bloggers like this: