RSS Feed

Ian Somerhalder – The Vampire Diaries


Best known for his Character “Damon Salvatore” in the US Smash Television hit “The Vampire Diaries”, Ian has been known to do a little modelling, like his Co-Star Paul Wesley. Here, we see Ian as a casual but all the same smoking flame of Male Iconic brawn. Enjoy.

Date of Birth

8 December 1978, Covington, Louisiana, USA 

Birth Name

Ian Joseph Somerhalder 

Height

5′ 9½” (1.77 m) 

Mini Biography

The son of a massage therapist and a building contractor, Somerhalder was born and raised in the small southern town of Covington, LA. Boating, swimming, fishing and training horses filled much of his recreational time growing up, as did the school drama club and performing with the local theater group. With his mother’s encouragement, at age 10 he began a modeling career that took him to New York each summer. By junior high, he opted to put modeling on the back burner and focus more on sports and school. A few years later, when the opportunity to model in Europe arose, Somerhalder grabbed it, embarking on an enriching path of work, travel and study that took him to cities including Paris, Milan and London. At 17, he began studying acting in New York, and by 19 had committed himself to the craft, working with preeminent acting coach William Esper. His fate was sealed while working as an extra in a club scene in the feature film _Black & White(1999)_. A talent manager visiting a client on the set spotted Somerhalder in a crowd scene of 400 and immediately signed him for representation. Happy to be anchored in New York, Somerhalder spends much of his time studying acting, writing and practicing yoga. His recreational interests include water and snow skiing and horseback riding.

©+®+™ The [MKDS] Network 2010/2011

6 responses »

  1. Rochelle Cordero

    impressive personality… keep up the good work IAN!”

    Reply
  2. IANE I LOVE YOU! I AM YOUR BIG FAVORITE!!!!!!!

    Reply
  3. nice,beautiful,cat,and

    Reply
  4. Brittany Hansa Ward

    I wasn’t looking you up btw not a weirdo. My pop up blocker wasn’t deactivated. I watch your show The vampire Diaries, at first I was like “no i am not watching this” then my friend was like Britt just watch this episode trust me it isn’t just like a teen show. I was like ok why not, I have nothing else to do right now. I watch it and I got hooked. It was the episode where Elana finds out Elizabeth looks just like her. Anywho, Damon is an ass but later I begin to think he is ok. I just don’t know how everyone can like you, its like they forgive you for killing innocent people. I wouldn’t accept you that easy. Anyways it’s just a show, whatever lol. Have a great day! :)

    FSU house, TALLAHASSEE FL

    Reply
  5. woww omgg…howw can someone look sooooo gooooddd 0_0 hes gorrgeousss!!!

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 210 other followers

%d bloggers like this: