RSS Feed

Adrian Grenier [Entourage]


 

 

Adrian Grenier is favoured for his character in the US hit series “Entourage”.

 

Date of Birth

10 July 1976, Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA

 

Birth Name

Adrian S. Grenier

 

Nickname

A

Adi

 

Height

6′ (1.83 m)

 

Trivia

Trained at Bard College and with Nancy Hillman.

Was a stone-cold hippie bongo drum player while attending Bard College.

Met Bringing Rain (2003) director Noah Buschel through a mutual ex- girlfriend.

Former lead singer of the band ‘Kid Friendly.’

Nylon Magazine’s “Future John Travolta” in 2001.

Plays piano, guitar and drums.

Drummer for the band The Honey Brothers.

Cousin of actor Evan Ferrante.

Of Native American and Irish parentage.

Is of French heritage, as testified by his name, roughly the equivalent of Barnes (referring to a grain site).

Played a member of the entourage of the movie star character played by Leonardo DiCaprio in the movie Celebrity (1998). He currently stars in the TV series “Entourage” (2004), in which he plays a movie star with an entourage of his own.

Attended the Fieldston Summer Performing Arts Institute

He was raised by his mother, Karesse Grenier, a New York City real-estate agent. Growing up, he didn’t know who his father was. His parents met while living in a commune, and split up soon after Adrian’s birth. The documentary Shot in the Dark (2002) covers Adrian’s search to find out who his father was, meet and get to know him. Also involved in the film, as both producer and on-camera interviewer, was Adrian’s friend Jonathan Davidson.

Born in New Mexico and raised in Manhattan, New York.

Native American roots in New Mexico.

Has been in a movie directed by Ari Gold (Adventures of Power (2008)) and in a series with a character named Ari Gold (“Entourage” (2004)).

Attended the famous NYC “FAME” high school Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Music & Art and Performing Arts where he studied Drama.

 

Personal Quotes

I’m one with New York and New York is one with me. I grew up there; there’s no escaping it. We’re like Siamese twins, if you separate us, I’ll die.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,258 other followers

%d bloggers like this: