RSS Feed

Adam Levine [Maroon 5]


Since the release of “Move Like Jagger”, Adam Levine has been causing quite a stir among both the Male and Female Communities around the world. More to the point is that his quite risque photo shoot of “Hands On” art, has been rumoured to be one set of prints in the firing line of being banned. From the 8 pictures taken, only a couple have seen the light of day…so far…but our “JeTeme Agency” is still looking for the others. Enjoy.

Adam Levine (V)

 

Date of Birth

18 March 1979, Los Angeles, California, USA

 

Birth Name

Adam Noah Levine

 

Nickname

Sharky

 

Height

5′ 11¾” (1.82 m)

 

Trade Mark

 

Sensual dance moves

Long and short uses of “Oh!” in his songs

 

Trivia

 

Has known Jake Gyllenhaal since kindergarten.

Has ADHD (attention-deficit-hyperactive disorder).

Former frontman of band Kara’s Flowers.

Singer of the band Maroon 5.

Cites The Beatles (John Lennon, Paul McCartney, George Harrison, and Ringo Starr) as his heroes.

Good friends with Jake Gyllenhaal, Natalie Portman, Adam Brody and Billie Joe Armstrong.

briefly toured with Reel Big Fish while guitarist/lead singer Aaron Barrett recovered from a hand injury.

His parents are divorced. He has one brother, Michael, as well as a step-sister, Julia. He also has a little half-brother and half-sister, Sam and Liza

His favorite musical artists are Prince and Stevie Wonder, who he calls his ‘spiritual leader’.

He is ambidextrous. He writes and draws with his left hand but prefers his right hand for most of other activities.

Broke his collarbone in 2005.

Owns a Golden Retriever called Frankie.

Resides in the Hollywood Hills with close friend, Gene Hong.

Worked as a writer’s assistant on “Judging Amy” (1999) while writing songs for Maroon 5’s first album, “Songs About Jane”.

As a member of Kara’s Flower, he made a guest appearance on “Beverly Hills, 90210″ (1990), while still in High School.

Is a registered Democrat.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,258 other followers

%d bloggers like this: