RSS Feed

Ryan Phillippe


We love this guys acting, especially in his role with Tim Robins in the classic film “Antitrust”, his Filmography is not hugely long but all the same, Ryan Phillippe is one of our Star Celebs. Enjoy.

Ryan Phillippe

Date of Birth

10 September 1974, New Castle, Delaware, USA

Birth Name

Matthew Ryan Phillippe

Height

5′ 9″ (1.75 m)

 

Mini Biography

Ryan Phillippe was born on September 10, 1974. His childhood was spent in New Castle, Delaware, with three sisters, Kirsten, Lindsay, and Katelyn. Ryan’s acting career began with the soap opera “One Life to Live” (1968). It was no small role. His character, Billy Douglas, was US daytime television’s first gay teenager. Billy struggled with coming out issues and the town’s anti-gay reactions. After several other television appearances and he began appearing in movies of his own, Nowhere (1997), White Squall (1996) and I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997).

Spouse

Reese Witherspoon     (5 June 1999 – 13 June 2008) (divorced) 2 children

 

Trivia

Has three sisters: Kirsten, Lindsay and Katelyn.

Black belt in Tae Kwon Do.

His parents names are Richard and Susan Phillippe. Richard is a chemical technician and Susan is a nurse working in pre- and post-natal care.

Daughter Ava Elizabeth Phillippe born [9 September 1999]

Was considered for a role in The Patriot (2000), but lost out to Heath Ledger.

Turned down the role of Anakin Skywalker, because of the age difference between Natalie Portman and himself.

He’s a huge fan of Frank Sinatra, for both his music and as an interesting character in history. As a tribute he named his bulldog after the singer.

Hobbies: photography, cartooning, and writing.

His father is a chemical technician and his mother works in pre- and post-natal care.

He played baseball and soccer in highschool.

He was the Yearbook Editor in his senior year.

Ex-brother-in-law of John D. Witherspoon.

Son Deacon Reese Phillippe was born [October 23rd, 2003].

Runs a production company, Lucid Films, with David E. Siegel and fellow actors Seth Green and Breckin Meyer.

Graduated from New Castle Baptist Academy, now New Castle Christian Academy in New Castle, Delaware.

Packed on 25 pounds of muscle and stopped shaving for 3 months for his role as Parker in The Way of the Gun (2000).

Son, Deacon Reese, was named for his distant relative, Charles Louis “Deacon” Phillipe, who pitched and won the first World Series game ever, in 1903, beating Cy Young, as well as for Hall of Fame football player Deacon Jones. (Reported on “The Tonight Show with Jay Leno” (1992), 18 May 2005).

Is a fan of Philadelphia sports teams (Phillies, Eagles, Flyers, 76ers), having grown up in northern Delaware.

Was considered for the role of “Harvey Dent” in The Dark Knight (2008).

Is a huge fan of Howard Stern and cut school to attend the landmark “funeral” of rival Philadelphia DJ John DeBella in the early ’90s. Through appearances on the show, he has become friendly with sidekick Artie Lange and staff-member J.D. Harmeyer (known for his socially awkward, “nerdy” personality and lifestyle).

Made his feature film debut in Crimson Tide (1995).

He and ex-wife Reese Witherspoon officially separated in October 2006.

Was in a relationship with Abbie Cornish, having met on the set of Stop-Loss (2008) (August 2006-February 2010).

Was in a relationship with Alexis Knapp (June-October 2010).

Was in a relationship with Amanda Seyfried (October 2010-May 2011).

His ex-girlfriend Alexis Knapp gave birth to a daughter Kai at Cedars Sinai Hospital in Los Angeles, weighing in at 8lbs, with Phillippe by her side. They are currently waiting for a DNA test to determine whether he is the father of the child (1 July 2011).

 

©+®+™ The [MKDS] Network 2011

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,258 other followers

%d bloggers like this: